Select Page

Master Electricians Apprentice Challenge

Master Electricians Apprentice Challenge 2022

The Master Electricians Apprentice Challenge is an annual competition held across New Zealand to find New Zealand’s BEST electrical apprentice!  This competition is open to ANY electrical apprentice with a current training agreement regardless of employer.

Registrations opening soon

Dates & Venues

Monday 12 June

Invercargill

TBA

Wednesday 14 & Thursday 15 June

Dunedin

Etco, 8 Jutland Street, Jutland Estate

Tuesday 20 June

Timaru

The Southern Trust Events Centre, Aorangi Park, 70 Morgans Road

Thursday 22 June

Christchurch

Independent Line Service (ILS), 751 Harewood Rd

Tuesday 27 June

Blenheim

Marlborough Civic Theatre, Arthur Street

Friday 30 June

Wellington

Basin Reserve, Rugby Street

Tuesday 4 July

Palmerston North

Copthorne Hotel, 110 Fitzherbert Avenue

Thursday 6 July

New Plymouth

Plymouth International Hotel, 220 Courtenay St

Tuesday 18 July

Napier

Etco, 73 Austin Street, Onekawa

Monday 24 July

Tauranga

Etco, Unit 1, 2 Keahi Rise

Wednesday 26 & Thursday 27 July

Hamilton

The Bledisloe Function Centre, Gate 3, 125 Mystery Creek Road

Tuesday 1 & Wednesday 2 August

Auckland

Etco, 24A Alright Place, Mt Wellington

Friday 4 August

Whangarei

TBA

How it works

Apprentices throughout the country will compete in two divisions, vying for the esteemed titles of:

  • New Zealand’s Top Electrical Apprentice – Industrial Section
  • New Zealand’s Top Electrical Apprentice – Commercial & Domestic Section

Download the following information sheets for all you will need for your Apprentice Challenge Day!  More information about each section will be sent to competitors prior to each event.

There is also a third title – the Initiative Award – which is based on how the finalists present themselves, their initiative towards Health and Safety, and how they conduct themselves within a competition setting.

Preliminary regional rounds will be held in cities around New Zealand, with the finals being held in Auckland on in late August.

This is definitely not a daunting exercise – all competitors get a head start!

Prior to the competition each competitor will be given a guideline of what they will be tested on.  This is so they are aware of what is expected of them – we want this to be an educational experience for them, as well as a competition.  In some cases, this gives apprentices the chance to try a skill that they have not yet had a chance to, and with the guidance of their employer they will be able to expand their knowledge pool.

The top competitors from each preliminary event will go home with some awesome prizes. There is also a ton of spot prizes.

Who goes to the finals?

The top 5 national competitors from each division (Domestic/Commercial and Industrial) will get to go to the finals for an all-expenses paid trip to battle it out for the title of Master Electricians Apprentice Challenge winner.

Eligibility criteria

  • Must have a minimum of 6 months, but no more than 45 months, on the job experience
  • Must have a current training agreement.

Any queries should be directed to Libby Carson, Event Manager – Apprentice Challenge at   or call 027 2693939.

2022 Apprentice Challenge Winners

New Zealand’s Top Industrial Electrical Apprentice

Mathew Masters
Employed by Etco – hosted by Dalton Electrical

New Zealand’s Top Domestic/Commercial Electrical Apprentice

Thomas Mitchell
Employed by Etco – hosted by Hedley Electrical

Initiative Award

Jiehong Tan
Employed by Etco – hosted by Dalton Electrical

Read the offical Press Release

2022 Finalists

We are delighted to announce this year’s five finalists for the Industrial and Domestic/Commercial Sections who’ll be competing at this year’s finals on Friday 14 October in Auckland.  The finalists this year are the top five points scorers in their sections, a list of finalists can be downloaded here.

2022 Regional winners

Congratulations to the 2022 regional winners, a list of all regional finalists can be can be downloaded here. 

Previous Winners

Year
Domestic & Commercial
Industrial
2021
Matthew Ven der Wel
Sam Riordan
2019
Zachary Fitzgerald-Geddes
Tyrone Croukamp
2018
Lindsay Froggatt
Daniel Tait
2017
Harmony Court
Nick Johnson
2016
Chabb Chia
Logan Sanders
2015
Joseph Morris
Rahul Babu
2014
Cameron Shailer
Rob Stockley
2013
Vaughan Marshall
Jonathan McFall
2012
Alex Tyson
Rowan Cann
2011
Logan Hanifin
Paul Cook
2010
Dwight Grayburn
Daniel Berry
2009
Darryl Ferencz
Cole Jackson
2008
Kyle Huggard
Mark Adams
2007
Blair Vercoe
Alister Garrett-Tuck
2006
Steve Letts
Fletcher Campbell
2005
Daniel Woolaston
Leon Moir
2004
Simon Wellum
Leon Moir
2003
Todd Needham
Nathan Howe
2002
Anthony Park
Matthew Slater